School Placement

Priorities in their Proper Place

We maintain relationships with the region’s most renowned schools, with a specialization of schools in New York City, Tri-State Area, and New England within the public and private school systems. 

We have a shining track record of placing children from all walks of life in the best school and the best school that’s right for them.

School Placement

Priorities in their Proper Place

We maintain relationships with the region’s most renowned schools, with a specialization of schools in New York City, Tri-State Area, and New England within the public and private school systems. 

We have a shining track record of placing children from all walks of life in the best school and the best school that’s right for them.

Meet the Experts

Becky Reback
Becky Reback, Nursery-High School Placement Advisor, Co-Head of School Placement Advisement
Caitlin Hasson
Caitlin Hasson, Nursery & Kindergarten School Placement Advisor, Co-Head of School Placement Advisement
Liza Steele
Liza Steele, Nursery-Grade 6 School Placement Advisor
A
Stacey Duchak, Middle School Placement Advisor
Sophie Roberts
Sophie Roberts, Middle School Placement Advisor
Randi Dumont
Randi Dumont, High School and Boarding School Placement Advisor
Meredith Bluestine
Meredith Bluestine, Therapeutic Day School Placement Advisor

Meet The Experts

Becky Reback
Becky Reback, Nursery through High School Placement Advisor, Co-Head of School Placement Advisement
Caitlin Hasson
Caitlin Hasson, Nursery & Kindergarten School Placement Advisor, Co-Head of School Placement Advisement
Liza Steele
Liza Steele, Nursery - Grade 6 School Placement Advisor
Stacey Duchak
Stacey Duchak, Middle School Placement Advisor
Sophie Roberts
Sophie Roberts, Middle School Placement Advisor
Randi Dumont
Randi Dumont, High School & Boarding School Placement Advisor
Meredith Bluestine
Meredith Bluestine, Therapeutic Placement Advisor

What You Can Expect

Personalized
Attention

We do a deep dive into getting to know your child & family, your unique needs, and overall goals. Our process starts with understanding your child’s learning style, and from there we collaborate all the way through to decision day achievement.

Time & Energy
Efficiency

We leverage our insider knowledge of the Tri-State area schools to ensure the best fit for your child, from nursery schools through college. Our passionate team is invested in guiding your family through the process every step of
the way.

Experienced
Professionals

We acknowledge the complexities of school admissions and the challenge of managing the process amongst our busy lives. We will assist you every step of the way so that you can feel confident, balanced, and informed.

Collaborative
Partnerships

Parent/student engagement and preparation are equally essential to a successful school placement experience. Building trusted relationships with our families is among our highest priorities in order to achieve effective collaboration.

What You Can Expect

Personalized
Attention

We do a deep dive into getting to know your child & family, your unique needs, and overall goals. Our process starts with understanding your child’s learning style, and from there we collaborate all the way through to decision day achievement.

Time & Energy
Efficiency

We leverage our insider knowledge of the Tri-State area schools to ensure the best fit for your child, from nursery schools through college. Our passionate team is invested in guiding your family through the process every step of
the way.

Experienced
Professionals

We acknowledge the complexities of school admissions and the challenge of managing the process amongst our busy lives. We will assist you every step of the way so that you can feel confident, balanced, and informed.

Collaborative
Partnerships

Parent/student engagement and preparation are equally essential to a successful school placement experience. Building trusted relationships with our families is among our highest priorities in order to achieve effective collaboration.

Schools

92nd Street YM-YWHA Nursery School
Abraham Joshua Heschel School
All Souls School
ARDOR School for Passion-Based Learning
Avenues World School
Bank Street Family Center
Bank Street School for Children
Barnard College Center for Toddler Development
Barrow Street Nursery School
Battery Park Montessori
Beansprouts Nursery School
Beginnings
Berkeley Carroll School
Brooklyn Amity School
Brooklyn Friends School
Brooklyn Heights Montessori School
Brooklyn Heights Synagogue Preschool
Brotherhood Synagogue Nursery School
Brownstone School
Buckle My Shoe Nursery School
Central Synagogue May Family Nursery School
Chelsea Day School
Christ Church Day School
Church of the Epiphany Day School
Columbia Grammar and Prep School
Columbus Preschool
Congregation Beth Elohim Early Childhood Center
Corlears School
Dillon Child Study Center at St. Joseph’s College
Dwight School
Early Childhood Center
Ethical Culture Fieldston School
FIAF
First Presbyterian Church Nursery School
Garden House School of New York
Garden School
Geneva School
Grace Church School
Guidepost Montessori
Hannah Senesh Community Day School
Hopscotch Montessori
Horace Mann School Nursery Division
Hudson Immersion School
Hudson Way Immersion
International Preschools
International School of Brooklyn
Jack and Jill School
JCC Manhattan
JCP Early Childhood Center
Kew-Forest School
L’Ateilier Preschool
La Escuelita
La Scuala d’Italia
Le Petit Ecole
Leman Manhattan Preparatory School
Little Red Schoolhouse Elisabeth Irwin High School (LREI)
Manhattan Country School
Manhattan Schoolhouse
Marymount School of New York
Metropolitan Montessori Schools
Montclare Children’s School
Montessori Day School of Brooklyn
Morningside Montessori School
My Little Village School
New York Kids Club
New York Preschool
Nord Anglia International School
Nursery School of Habonim
Parent Center at the 92nd Street Y
Park Avenue Synagogue Early Childhood Center
Park Children’s Day School
Perry School
Pine Street School
Poly Prep Country Day School
Preschool of the Arts
Pusteblume School
Rabbi Arthur Schneier Park East Day School
Reade Street Prep
Resurrection Episcopal Day School
Rivendell School
Riverdale Country School
Rodeph Sholom School
Rudolf Steiner School
Saint Thomas Moore Playgroup
SAR Academy
Schechter Manhattan
St. Bartholomew Community Preschool
St. Hilda & St. Hugh’s
St. Ignatius Loyola Day Nursery
St. Joseph’s School
St. Luke’s School
St. Stephens of Hungary School
Temple Emanu-el Nursery School
Temple Shaaray Tefila
The Acorn School
The Brick Church School
The British International School of New York
The Caedmon School
The Calhoun School
The City and Country School
The Downtown Little School
The Ecole
The Episcopal School
The Madison Avenue Presbyterian Church Day School
The Montessori Schools (Soho and Flatiron)
The Nursery School at Habonim
The Stephen Wise Free Synagogue Balfour Brickner
The Studio School
The Town School
The Washington Market School
Trevor Day School
Tribeca Community School
Twin Parks Montessori Schools
United Nations International School
Village Preschool Center
West Side Montessori School
Williamsburg Northside School

Abraham Joshua Heschel School
ARDOR School for Passion-Based Learning
Avenues World School
Bank Street for Children
Bay Ridge Prep
Brooklyn Amity School
Brooklyn Friends School
Brooklyn Montessori School
Cathedral School of St. John the Divine
Collegiate School
Columbia Preparatory and Grammar School
Convent of the Sacred Heart
Corlears School
Dwight School
Ethical Culture Fieldston School
Friends Academy
Friends Seminary
Garden School
Geneva School of New York
Grace Church School
Guidepost Montessori School
International School of Brooklyn
Kew Forest School
La Scuola d’Italia
Leman Manhattan Preparatory School
Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School (LREI)
Lycee Francais de New York
Manhattan Country Day School
Marymount School of New York
Nord Anglia International School
Packer Collegiate School
Pine Street School
Poly Prep Country Day School
Portfolio School
Portledge School
Ramaz School
Rudolf Steiner School
Rye Country Day School
Saint Ann’s School
Saint David’s School
Saint Ignatius Loyola School
Speyer Legacy School
St. Bernard’s School
St. Hilda & St. Hugh’s
St. Luke’s School
St. Stephen of Hungary
The Allen-Stevenson School
The Berkeley Carroll School
The Birch Wathen Lenox School
The Brearley School
The British International School
The Browning School
The Buckley School
The Caedmon School
The Calhoun School
The Chapin School
The City and Country School
The Dalton School
The Hackley School
The Harvey School
The Hewitt School
The Horace Mann School
The Nightingale-Bamford School
The Riverdale Country Day School
The Rodeph Sholom School
The Ross School
The School at Columbia University
The Spence School
The Studio School
The Town School
The Trevor Day School
Third Street Music School
Trinity School
United Nations International School
Village Community School
Wetherby-Pembridge School
Williamsburg Northside School

Abraham Joshua Heschel School
Avenues World School
Bank Street for Children
Bay Ridge Prep
Brooklyn Amity School
Brooklyn Friends School
Brooklyn Heights Montessori School
Cathedral School of St. John the Divine
Collegiate School
Columbia Preparatory and Grammar School
Convent of the Sacred Heart
Dwight School
Ethical Culture Fieldston School
Friends Academy
Friends Seminary
Garden School
Geneva School of New York
Grace Church School
International School of Brooklyn
Kew Forest School
La Scuola d’Italia
Leman Manhattan Preparatory School
Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School (LREI)
Lycee Francais de New York
Manhattan Country Day School
Marymount School of New York
Master’s School
Nord Anglia International School
Packer Collegiate School
Pine Street School
Poly Prep Country Day School
Portfolio School
Portledge School
Ramaz School
Rudolf Steiner School
Rye Country Day School
Saint Ann’s School
Saint David’s School
Saint Ignatius Loyola School
Speyer Legacy School
St. Bernard’s School
St. Hilda & St. Hugh’s
St. Luke’s School
St. Stephen of Hungary
The Allen-Stevenson School
The Berkeley Carroll School
The Birch Wathen Lenox School
The Brearley School
The British International School
The Browning School
The Buckley School
The Calhoun School
The Chapin School
The City and Country School
The Dalton School
The Hackley School
The Harvey School
The Hewitt School
The Horace Mann School
The Nightingale-Bamford School
The Packer Collegiate Institute
The Riverdale Country Day School
The Rodeph Sholom School
The Ross School
The School at Columbia University
The Spence School
The Studio School
The Town School
The Trevor Day School
Trinity School
United Nations International School
Village Community School
Wetherby-Pembridge School
Workshop Middle School
York Prep School

Abraham Joshua Heschel School
Avenues World School
Bay Ridge Prep
Brooklyn Amity School
Brooklyn Friends School
Collegiate School
Columbia Preparatory and Grammar School
Convent of the Sacred Heart
Dwight School
Elisabeth Irwin High School
Ethical Culture Fieldston School
Friends Academy
Friends Seminary
Garden School
Geneva School of New York
Grace Church School
Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School (LREI)
Kew Forest School
La Scuola d’Italia
Leman Manhattan Preparatory School
Little Red Schoolhouse
Loyola School
Lycee Francais de New York
Marymount School of New York
Packer Collegiate School
Poly Prep Country Day School
Ramaz School
Regis High School
Rudolf Steiner School
Saint Ann’s School
The Berkeley Carroll School
The Birch Wathen Lenox School
The Brearley School
The British International School
The Browning School
The Calhoun School
The Chapin School
The Dalton School
The Hewitt School
The Horace Mann School
The Nightingale-Bamford School
The Riverdale Country Day School
The Spence School
The Trevor Day School
Trinity School
United Nations International School
Winchendon School
York Prep School

Applewild School (MA)
Avon Old Farms School (CT)
Bement School (MA)
Berkshire School (MA)
Blair Academy (NJ)
Brewster Academy (NH)
Brooks School (MA)
Canterbury School (CT)
Cardigan Mountain School (NH)
Cate School (CA)
Choate Rosemary Hall (CT)
Cushing Academy (MA)
Dana Hall School (MA)
Deerfield Academy (MA)
Eagle Hill School (MA)
Eaglebrook School (MA)
Episcopal High School (VA)
Ethel Walker School (CT)
Fay School (MA)
Fessenden School (MA)
Fountain Valley School of Colorado (CO)
Gould Academy (ME)
Governor’s Academy (MA)
Groton School (MA)
Hebron Academy (ME)
Hill School (PA)
Hillside School (MA)
Holderness School (MA)
Hotchkiss School (CT)
IMG Academy (FL)
Indian Mountain School (CT)
Kent School (CT)
Kents Hill School (ME)
Kimball Union Academy (NH)
Lawrenceville School (NJ)
Loomis Chaffee School (CT)
Marvelwood School (CT)
Masters School (NY)
Mercersburg Academy (PA)
Middlesex School (MA)
Millbrook School (CT)
Milton Academy (MA)
Miss Porter’s (CT)
New Hampton School (NH)
Northfield Mount Hermon (MA)
Phillips Academy Andover (MA)
Phillips Academy Exeter (NH)
Pomfret School (CT)
Proctor Academy (NH)
Putney School (VT)
Rectory School (CT)
Rumsey Hall (CT)
Salisbury School (CT)
St. Andrew’s School (DE)
St. George’s School (RI)
St. Mark’s School (MA)
St. Paul’s School (NH)
Suffield Academy (CT)
Tabor Academy (MA)
Taft School (CT)
Thacher School (CA)
Tilton School (NH)
Trinity Pawling School (NY)
Vermont Academy (VT)
Westminster School (CT)
White Mountain School (NH)
Williston Northampton School (MA)
Winchendon School (MA)

Churchill
Flex School
Gillen Brewer School
Mary McDowell
Quad Prep
Steven Gaynor
The Gateway School
The IDEAL School of Manhattan
The Lang School
The Parkside School
The Titus School
Windward
Winston Prep

Brunswick School (CT)
Don Bosco Prep (NJ)
Dwight Englewood School (NJ)
Eagle Hill (CT)
Fairfield Country Day School (CT)

Flex School (NY)
Greens Farms Academy (CT)
Greenwich Academy (CT)
Greenwich Country Day School (CT)
Hopkins School (CT)
Kent Place School (NJ)
King School (CT)
Kingswood Oxford School (CT)

Lawrence Woodmere Academy (NY)

Masters School (NY)
Montclair Kimberley Academy (NJ)
New Canaan Country School (CT)
Oak Knoll School (NJ)
Oakwood School (CA)
Peddie School (NJ)
Pierrepoint School (CT)
Pingry School (NJ)
Portledge School (NY)
Princeton Day School (NJ)
Renbrook School (CT)
Ridgefield Academy (CT)
Rye Country Day School (NY)
Saddle River Day School (NJ)
St. Andrew’s School (FL)
St. Luke’s School (CT)
St. Mark’s School of Texas (TX)
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart (NJ)
The Bryn Mawr School (MD)
The Hackley School (NY)
The Harvey School (NY)
The Lefell School (NY)
The Masters School (NY)
The Peck School (NJ)
The Ross School (NY)
The Ursuline School (NY)
The Windward School (NY)
Winston Prep (CT)

We work across districts in NYC, in Westchester, NY, in Connecticut, New Jersey, and on Long Island to help families to understand their best public school options. We teach families how to learn about public schools and optimize their school placement journey. 

Get Started

Get Started

Attend our Complimentary Admissions Events for the 2024 Private School Process.

Grade By Grade

2023-24 Edition

What You Need to Know to Support Your School-Aged Child.

A picture of the front page of the Learning Well Guide for 2023-2024 with the logo on front with an icon of a checklist and a plant.